Related reading
- Automotive Carpet Specifications: Standards & Manufacturing
- Automotive Carpet Manufacturing: Materials & Design
- Automotive Interior Carpet Supplier: Lyle Industries Guide
- Needle Punch Automotive Carpet: Materials & Applications
- Aftermarket Car Carpet: Specs, Materials & Fit Guide
- Automotive Carpet Padding Supplier: OEM Specifications
- Automotive Interior Carpet: OEM Manufacturing Standards
- Automotive Carpet Padding: Materials, Performance & OEM Specs
- Auto Carpet Manufacturing: Specs, Materials & OEM Supply
- How Automotive Floor Mats Are Made: From Yarn to Finished Part
- Automotive Floor Mat Manufacturer USA: Lyle Industries
- Automotive Textile Precision Cutting Service by Lyle Industries
Pre-hung interior doors are complete door assemblies that arrive at the job site fully mounted in a frame with hinges, strike plates, and hardware installed, ready for hanging in a finished or rough opening. This factory-assembly approach eliminates on-site mortising, hinge installation, and alignment work—tasks that traditionally account for 30–40% of door installation labor. Builders, contractors, and facility managers specify pre-hung doors for passenger vehicles, light trucks, SUVs, and commercial vehicle interiors because they guarantee dimensional consistency, reduce fit issues, and accelerate production timelines. The automotive interior trim supply chain has become increasingly sophisticated, with manufacturers like Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia providing precision-cut door components, interior trim systems, and molded automotive flooring that meet OEM audit requirements and ISO 9001:2015 compliance standards.
Quick Answer: Pre-hung interior doors ship as complete assemblies with frame, hinges, and hardware pre-installed, requiring only final hanging and adjustment—saving builders 8–12 hours of labor per opening compared to assembling doors on-site.
What Materials Are Used in Pre-Hung Interior Doors?
Pre-hung interior doors combine wood, engineered substrates, hardware, and finish coatings to meet durability and aesthetic requirements across passenger and commercial vehicle markets.
Door Slab Materials: - Solid wood (mahogany, oak, pine): Selected for passenger cars and upscale interiors requiring natural grain and warmth; provides acoustic dampening and structural rigidity. - Hollow-core composite (MDF or engineered wood frames with vinyl veneer): Standard for light trucks and SUVs; reduces weight, cost, and environmental load while maintaining dimensional stability. - Molded polypropylene or thermoplastic composites: Increasingly specified for Class 6–8 commercial vehicle cabins where weight reduction, temperature resistance, and chemical tolerance matter. - Laminated surfaces (vinyl, polyester, or thermally applied coatings): Protect substrates from moisture, UV exposure, and wear in high-traffic cabin environments.
Frame Components (Jambs & Casing): Pre-hung doors use either split-jamb or solid-jamb construction. Split-jamb designs (adjustable 4.5" to 6.25" depth) accommodate variable wall thickness in both residential retrofit and OEM vehicle assembly. Solid jambs provide fixed dimensional accuracy for tight production tolerances in factory environments. Jambs are typically pine, composite, or primed hardboard, finished with stain or factory primer to match door slab.
Hardware & Fasteners: Pre-hung assemblies include ball-bearing or roller hinges (typically 3.5" butt hinges rated for 90–180° swing), strike plates, latch mechanisms, and door handles sourced from suppliers like Schlage, Baldwin, or OEM-specific vendors. Lyle Industries' precision cutting capabilities using Lectra CNC systems ensure hinge mortises and strike-plate locations match specification within ±1/32" across high-volume production runs.
Finish Coatings: Interior trim systems require moisture barriers, latex, polyethylene, or thermal-bonded surface treatments to prevent swelling, warping, or delamination. Automotive textile suppliers in Dalton, Georgia apply these finishes under controlled environmental conditions to meet OEM durability standards for salt-spray, humidity cycling, and off-gassing compliance.
Key Facts: - Hollow-core pre-hung doors weigh 25–35 lbs; solid-wood doors range 40–65 lbs (lighter construction reduces vehicle curb weight in passenger and light-truck applications). - Factory hinge pre-installation eliminates 60–90 minutes of field mortising labor per opening. - Molded automotive flooring and trim systems from manufacturers meeting ISO 9001:2015 certification reduce non-conformance rates below 0.5% in high-volume assembly.
How to Install Pre-Hung Interior Doors Correctly
Pre-hung interior door installation is a structured, repeatable process that requires precise alignment, shim placement, and fastening to ensure flush operation and consistent panel gaps. Proper installation technique reduces future squeaks, binding, and alignment drift.
Installation Steps:
-
Prepare the opening. Measure rough opening height, width, and depth against pre-hung unit specifications. Opening should be 1/2" to 3/4" larger than frame dimensions (height and width) to allow for shim and adjustment space. Use a level to check opening plumb and square; correct major deviations (>1/4" over 7 feet) with drywall repair or frame adjustment before hanging.
-
Position the pre-hung frame. Set the unit into the opening and check for plumb using a 4-foot level on both vertical jambs. Adjust shims behind the frame at hinge locations (top, middle, bottom) and strike-side locations. Do not fully tighten fasteners yet.
-
Check hinge-side alignment. Use shims to position the hinge jamb perfectly vertical. Confirm the door slab is parallel to the jamb with no gaps wider than 1/8" along the hinge edge. Secure hinge-side fasteners (typically 2.5" trim-head screws) into framing members or blocking, spacing fasteners 12–16" apart.
-
Adjust strike-side clearance. Gradually tighten strike-side fasteners while maintaining consistent 1/8" gap between door slab and jamb across the full height. This gap prevents binding as wood swells or shrinks with humidity changes. Use a 1/8" spacer or playing card as a guide.
-
Set top clearance. Ensure at least 1/2" gap between door top and header to prevent binding when door swings through final 15° of opening. Some pre-hung assemblies use adjustable strike-side shims to fine-tune this dimension.
-
Test swing and latch. Open and close the door through full range of motion. The door should swing freely without rubbing jamb, slab edge, or floor. Latch should engage strike plate smoothly without binding or excessive force (2–5 lbs typical).
-
Caulk and finish. Apply paintable caulk (acrylic or silicone) along perimeter jamb joints to drywall or vehicle trim. Finish frame with paint, stain, or applied trim as specified. Allow caulk and finish to cure per manufacturer guidance before final testing.
Common Installation Issues & Solutions: - Door rubs bottom edge: Shim top hinge forward 1/16" to 1/8", or plane door bottom (1/32" per pass). - Latch doesn't catch: Adjust strike plate up, down, or forward 1/8" at a time; ensure plate screws fully engage frame wood. - Large gaps at top: Verify opening header is level; adjust top shim position or add tapered shim behind top hinge. - Squeaking hinges: Apply light machine oil to hinge pins; replace ball-bearing hinges if wear is visible.
For high-volume OEM and aftermarket applications, Lyle Industries provides pre-cut door components and interior trim systems with dimensional tolerances ±1/32" to minimize on-site adjustment time and ensure repeatable fit across production runs.
Pre-Hung Interior Door Sizing and Specification Standards
Pre-hung interior doors are manufactured to standardized nominal dimensions that align with building code, vehicle cabin design, and supply-chain efficiency. Understanding these specifications is critical for procurement, installation planning, and warranty compliance.
Standard Nominal Door Sizes:
| Nominal Size | Actual Slab Width | Actual Slab Height | Frame Depth (Variable) | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24" x 80" | 23.625"–23.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" (split) or fixed | Closets, small cabins (light trucks) |
| 28" x 80" | 27.625"–27.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" | Narrow storage, rear compartments |
| 30" x 80" | 29.625"–29.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" | Standard passenger-car interior access |
| 32" x 80" | 31.625"–31.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" | SUV, full-size truck interiors |
| 36" x 80" | 35.625"–35.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" | Wide access, Class 6–8 vehicle cabins |
| 42" x 80" | 41.625"–41.875" | 79.375"–79.625" | 4.5"–6.25" | Double-wide applications, specialty vehicles |
Frame & Casing Details: - Jamb width (casing face to face): typically 4.625" to 6.25" for split jambs, accommodating wall or frame depths. - Casing projection: standard 3/4" or 1.25" from jamb to outer edge (affects trim integration and cabin wall clearance). - Hinge spacing: top hinge 8"–10" from slab top; bottom hinge 8"–10" from slab bottom; middle hinge (if present) centered between top and bottom. - Strike plate height: 36"–38" from floor (accommodates standard door handle height and ergonomic reach).
Tolerance Specifications (ISO 9001:2015 Certified Suppliers): Lyle Industries and equivalent OEM-qualified suppliers maintain: - Slab dimensions: ±1/32" on width and height across batches of 100+ units. - Hinge and strike mortise locations: ±1/32" to ensure interchangeable hardware across production lines. - Frame squareness: diagonal measurements within ±1/16" (measured corner-to-corner). - Finish consistency: color and gloss variation ΔE < 1.5 (Lab color space) per batch.
Code Compliance: Pre-hung interior doors must meet: - IBC (International Building Code): minimum 32" clear opening width for accessible routes; swing clearance per ADA accessibility guidelines. - NFPA 80 (Fire Doors): fire-rated pre-hung assemblies require UL listing, gasketing, and certified hardware; thermal transmittance and flame-spread limits apply. - Vehicle-specific standards: OEM interior trim must pass FMVSS 302 (interior material flammability), FMVSS 213 (child seat anchorage), and thermal/chemical resistance testing.
When procuring pre-hung doors for retrofit, new construction, or vehicle assembly, verify that suppliers maintain traceability, third-party testing certificates, and audit documentation supporting compliance claims.
Pre-Hung Doors vs. Slab Doors: Cost, Time, and Quality Trade-offs
Builders and manufacturers choose between pre-hung and slab-door solutions based on labor cost, schedule risk, quality control, and application-specific requirements. Each approach carries distinct advantages.
Installation Time Comparison: - Pre-hung doors: 20–30 minutes per opening (frame positioning, shim adjustment, fastening, testing). - Slab doors: 60–90 minutes per opening (mortising hinges, installing strike plates, fitting door to frame, shim-and-check cycles). - Labor savings: Pre-hung assemblies reduce door-installation labor by 40–60% per opening, or roughly 8–12 hours across a typical residential unit or vehicle cabin with 4–6 interior doors.
Cost Structure:
| Cost Element | Pre-Hung Door | Slab Door + Frame | Installed Cost Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material cost per unit | $45–$180 | $30–$90 (slab) + $40–$120 (frame) | Pre-hung +15–25% material |
| Labor to install (at $50/hr) | $17–$25 | $50–$75 | Slab +$25–$50 labor |
| Field adjustment & rework | $5–$10 | $15–$30 (mortise errors, strike misalignment) | Pre-hung reduces rework 50–70% |
| Net installed cost | $62–$215 | $95–$295 | Pre-hung saves $15–$80 per opening |
Quality and Compliance Advantages of Pre-Hung Doors: - Dimensional consistency: Factory assembly under climate-controlled conditions (50–60% RH, 68–72°F) ensures repeatable hinge and strike placement; field assembly is sensitive to humidity and temperature variation. - Reduced fit and function issues: Pre-hung doors arrive with aligned frames, preset hinge depth, and tested latch engagement; slab-door mortising errors account for 5–15% of installation callbacks and warranty claims. - Traceability for OEM/audit compliance: Manufacturers like Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia maintain production batch records, material certifications, and test data supporting ISO 9001:2015 audits and supplier scorecards. Slab-door field assembly produces fragmented traceability. - Warranty clarity: Pre-hung defects are typically covered by manufacturer; field assembly disputes often split responsibility between builder, door supplier, and frame supplier.
When to Choose Slab Doors: - Existing frame in place (retrofit scenarios where frame removal is costly). - Non-standard opening geometry requiring site-specific frame fabrication. - High-volume procurement with in-house installation expertise and climate-controlled assembly space. - Budget constraints where labor is significantly cheaper than material premium (rare in North America, more common in low-cost regions).
When to Specify Pre-Hung Doors: - New construction, vehicle assembly, or large-scale retrofit projects with predictable opening dimensions. - Applications requiring documented traceability, audit compliance, and third-party quality certification. - Timelines where installation speed and schedule certainty are critical (OEM production, apartment complexes, commercial fit-outs). - Interior trim applications requiring molded or precision-cut components where door, frame, and surrounding panels must achieve tight dimensional coordination.
Suppliers across North America serving OEM, aftermarket, and accessory markets increasingly standardize on pre-hung assemblies to reduce logistics complexity and warranty exposure while meeting rising OEM quality expectations.
Automotive Interior Trim and Pre-Hung Door Integration
In passenger vehicles, light trucks, SUVs, and Class 6–8 commercial cabins, pre-hung interior doors function as integrated trim components, not standalone architectural elements. This integration requires coordination between door manufacturers, textile/trim suppliers, and vehicle assembly facilities.
Integration Points: - Molded automotive flooring: Door frame sills must align with floor-mat height and step geometry. Precision-cut door components from suppliers like Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia ensure sill-to-floor gaps ≤ 1/4" to prevent debris accumulation and maintain water-sealing integrity. - Interior trim carpet systems: Cabin sidewalls, door panels, and headliners are often upholstered with automotive textile carpet. Pre-hung door casings (frame trim visible inside cabin) must coordinate with carpet edge treatment, adhesive choice, and thermal-expansion behavior across the operating temperature range (–40°C to +70°C for heavy commercial vehicles). - Finishing and coating: Interior trim doors receive automotive-grade topcoats (polyurethane, polyester, or thermally applied finishes) matching seat upholstery, headliner, and carpet dye lots. Lyle Industries' latex, polyethylene, and thermal-bonding capabilities support this color-coordination requirement. - Hinge and latch mechanisms: Heavy-duty hinges (rated for 100,000+ open-close cycles) and integrated soft-close dampers reduce noise and vibration in vehicle cabins and prevent slamming during acceleration or braking.
Procurement Workflow for OEM Suppliers:
-
Specification phase: OEM interior design team (e.g., Ford, Volvo, Freightliner engineering) defines door opening dimensions, material palette (wood grain, texture, or solid color), and durability requirements (thermal cycling, salt-spray exposure, flammability per FMVSS 302).
-
Supplier qualification: Multi-source suppliers (typically 2–3 qualified vendors per component) submit samples, process documentation, and audit evidence. ISO 9001:2015 certification and third-party material testing (UL, SGS, or equivalent) are mandatory.
-
Tooling and first-article inspection (FAI): Suppliers invest in custom tooling, molds, or CNC programs; first production batches (typically 100–500 units) undergo 100% dimensional inspection, functional testing (door swing, latch engagement, hinge torque), and material analysis (spectroscopy, cross-section, flammability).
-
Production and traceability: Manufacturing occurs in batch runs keyed to vehicle production schedule. Lyle Industries operates three manufacturing plants in Dalton, Georgia with tufting (34.5 million square yards annual capacity), precision CNC cutting, and coating-application capability to serve sustained OEM demand.
-
Logistics and packaging: Pre-hung doors are typically packaged individually in protective foam or cardboard, sequenced to assembly-line work order, and delivered just-in-time (JIT) to vehicle assembly plants to minimize inventory carrying cost.
Quality Metrics & Compliance: - Dimensional conformance: 100% incoming inspection of critical dimensions (frame squareness, slab width/height, hinge mortise depth) using CMM or automated vision systems. - Durability testing: Sample batches undergo 5,000–10,000 open-close cycles, thermal shock (–40°C to +70°C, 10 cycles minimum), salt-spray (ASTM B117, 500 hours minimum), and flammability testing (FMVSS 302: burn rate ≤ 101 mm/min, smoke density per FMVSS 302 Appendix). - Supplier scorecard metrics: On-time delivery, defect parts per million (PPM targets typically < 100 for direct material), and audit compliance ratings inform continued qualification and volume allocation.
As vehicle manufacturers increase cabin customization, acoustic performance, and digital integration (door sensors, soft-close actuators), pre-hung interior door design is evolving toward modular, multi-function assemblies combining mechanical hinges, integrated wiring harnesses, and smart-locking mechanisms—a complexity tier that rewards suppliers with advanced manufacturing infrastructure, metrology capabilities, and quality systems like those Lyle Industries has developed over 40+ years in automotive textile and interior trim.
Selecting and Sourcing Pre-Hung Interior Doors for OEM and Aftermarket Supply
Procurement teams evaluating pre-hung interior doors for OEM assembly, aftermarket retrofit, or specialty vehicle applications must assess supplier capability, material compliance, scalability, and total cost of ownership—not just unit price.
Supplier Evaluation Criteria:
Manufacturing Capability: - Verify tufting, cutting, and finishing capacity matches your volume forecast. Lyle Industries operates 34.5 million square yards annual tufting capacity across three plants, supporting high-volume OEM runs and aftermarket batch orders with minimal lead-time variability. - Confirm CNC cutting precision (±1/32" tolerance) and repeatability; request process capability study (Cpk ≥ 1.33 minimum, 1.67 preferred). - Assess coating and thermal-bonding infrastructure to ensure moisture barriers, latex, polyethylene, and finish treatments meet your durability and flammability specs.
Quality Management & Compliance: - ISO 9001:2015 certification is baseline; request audit reports and third-party assessment results. - For OEM applications, verify supplier maintains documented design-FMEA, process-FMEA, and control plans per IATF 16949 (Automotive Industry Action Group standard, superset of ISO 9001). - Request material certs for all substrates, adhesives, coatings, and hardware; ensure suppliers trace back to mill/manufacturer and batch documentation.
Traceability and Audit Support: - Confirm supplier can track batch history, component sourcing, and production dates to individual units or small lot quantities. - Verify supplier participates in regular OEM audits (typically annual for active suppliers, semi-annual for high-risk suppliers) and maintains corrective action system for non-conformances. - Request sample of supplier's standard documentation package (specification sheet, SDS, UL/certification summary, test reports, inspection records).
Lead Time and Supply Chain Resilience: - Confirm supplier can support your demand forecast with buffer inventory (typical safety stock 5–10% of monthly consumption for high-volume OEM supply). - Verify alternative material sources (e.g., if primary veneer supplier faces supply interruption, can supplier pivot to alternate substrate or finish). - Request contingency plan for manufacturing disruption (equipment failure, natural disaster, supplier bankruptcy); assess backup supplier relationships.
Cost Structure & Payment Terms: - Request itemized quote breaking out material, labor, overhead, and profit by component (slab, frame, hardware, finish). - Negotiate volume discounts and evaluate total cost of ownership including freight, duties, inventory carrying cost, and field rework/warranty savings. - Confirm payment terms (typically net 30–60 days for OEM suppliers; shorter terms for startup or aftermarket buyers) and minimum order quantities.
Request for Quote (RFQ) Template — Key Questions:
- Can you provide pre-hung interior door assemblies in 24", 28", 30", 32", and 36" widths, all 80" height, with split-jamb frame adjustable to 4.5"–6.25" depth?
- What is your lead time for production quantities of 500–2,000 units per month? Can you support higher volumes (5,000+/month) with advance notice?
- Do you maintain ISO 9001:2015 certification? Are you willing to pursue IATF 16949 certification if required?
- Can you provide dimensional traceability (hinge mortise depth, strike-plate height, slab width/height) with CMM data for each batch?
- What finish options do you offer (stain colors, polyurethane topcoat, thermal bonding, molded automotive flooring integration)? What is the cost and lead-time variance between finishes?
- Do you have experience with [specific OEM or aftermarket application]? Can you provide references?
- What is your standard warranty (defects, dimensional, finish)? How do you handle field returns and root-cause investigation?
- Can you support field-service and aftermarket channels (smaller quantities, shorter lead times, emergency orders)?
Benchmarking Typical Costs (2024, North America OEM Supply): - Material cost: $30–$65 per pre-hung unit (slab, frame, hardware, basic finish). - Premium finishes or customization: +$15–$40 per unit (specialty veneers, automotive-grade topcoats, molded components). - Tooling for custom geometries: $5,000–$25,000 one-time (amortized across volume forecast). - Freight (truck-load, JIT delivery to assembly plant): $0.80–$2.00 per unit depending on distance and consolidation. - Typical OEM pricing (all-in): $50–$120 per unit for high-volume contracts (10,000+/year); $60–$150 per unit for smaller volumes (1,000–5,000/year).
Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia, has established itself as a trusted supplier for OEM, aftermarket, and accessory markets by maintaining 40+ years of manufacturing continuity, ISO 9001:2015 compliance, and three integrated production plants with advanced tufting, CNC cutting, and finishing capability—positioning the company to support customers seeking reliable, dimensionally consistent pre-hung interior door components and broader interior trim systems.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between a pre-hung door and a slab door?
A pre-hung door arrives fully assembled with frame, hinges, strike plate, and latch pre-installed; installation requires only positioning, shimming, and fastening—typically 20–30 minutes per opening. A slab door is a single door panel without frame or hardware; field assembly requires mortising hinge and strike locations, installing hinges and latch, and fitting the door to a frame—60–90 minutes of skilled labor. Pre-hung doors cost 15–25% more material but save $25–$80 per opening in installed labor and reduce alignment errors by 50–70%.
What are the standard sizes for pre-hung interior doors?
Common pre-hung interior door sizes are 24", 28", 30", 32", 36", and 42" width, all 80" height (standard ceiling). Actual slab dimensions are 1/4" to 3/8" narrower than nominal (e.g., 30" nominal = 29.625" actual) to allow clearance for frames and finish. Frame depth adjusts from 4.5" to 6.25" (split-jamb design) to accommodate variable wall or cabin depth. For vehicle interiors and custom applications, OEM suppliers like Lyle Industries provide non-standard sizes keyed to specific platform geometries.
How do you install a pre-hung interior door correctly?
Position the pre-hung frame in the opening with 1/2"–3/4" clearance on all sides. Check both vertical jambs for plumb using a 4-foot level; insert tapered shims behind hinges (top, middle, bottom) and strike side. Maintain a 1/8" gap between door slab and jamb by gradually tightening fasteners (2.5" trim screws, spaced 12–16" apart). Verify door swings freely without binding, latch engages strike smoothly, and top clearance is ≥1/2". Test through full open/close cycle, then caulk jamb perimeter and finish with paint or stain.
What materials are used in pre-hung interior doors for vehicles?
Pre-hung vehicle interior doors typically feature hollow-core composite or molded polypropylene slabs (reducing weight vs. solid wood), primed hardboard or composite jambs, factory-applied finish coatings (polyurethane, polyester, or thermal bonding), and heavy-duty ball-bearing hinges rated for 100,000+ cycles. Automotive textile suppliers in Dalton, Georgia provide moisture barriers (latex, polyethylene) and thermal-bonded surface treatments to prevent swelling and ensure water-sealing across vehicle operating temperatures (–40°C to +70°C).
What compliance standards apply to pre-hung interior doors in vehicles?
Vehicle interior pre-hung doors must pass FMVSS 302 (interior material flammability: ≤101 mm/min burn rate), FMVSS 213 (child-seat anchorage if applicable), and thermal/chemical resistance testing per OEM specification. OEM suppliers maintain ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management and traceability; IATF 16949 certification is increasingly required for Tier-1 suppliers. Dimensional tolerance (±1/32" on critical features) and hinge/strike durability (5,000–10,000 open-close cycles minimum) are verified through first-article inspection and ongoing production controls.
How do I source pre-hung interior doors from a reliable OEM supplier?
Evaluate supplier capability: verify ISO 9001:2015 certification, CNC precision (Cpk ≥1.33), annual tufting/cutting capacity, and coating/thermal-bonding infrastructure. Request material certs, traceability documentation, and samples. Issue an RFQ specifying desired sizes, finishes, lead times, and volume forecast; confirm lead time (typically 4–8 weeks for custom tooling, 2–3 weeks for standard sizes), cost breakdown, and warranty. Check OEM references and audit reports. Suppliers like Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia with 40+ years of experience, 34.5 million square yards annual capacity, and three integrated manufacturing plants provide consistent quality and supply reliability for sustained OEM and aftermarket demand.
Conclusion
Pre-hung interior doors accelerate installation, ensure dimensional consistency, and reduce warranty risk compared to field-assembled slab-door solutions. Builders, vehicle manufacturers, and facility managers specify pre-hung assemblies for their labor efficiency (40–60% faster than slab doors), compliance traceability, and integrated design that aligns with modern interior trim systems. Selecting a qualified supplier with proven manufacturing capability, ISO 9001:2015 certification, and documented traceability is essential for OEM applications, high-volume retrofit projects, and specialty vehicle interiors. Lyle Industries in Dalton, Georgia stands as a reliable partner for automotive interior trim and pre-hung door component supply, delivering precision-cut assemblies, molded flooring systems, and textile finishing across North America for OEM, aftermarket, and accessory markets. To discuss pre-hung door specifications, material options, and supply chain integration for your next project, contact our team using the form below.
Sources
-
FMVSS 302 interior material flammability standards — National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
-
ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification requirements — International Organization for Standardization (ISO)